Tournament system

The system for tournaments and competitions

  • Custom standings, points systems and match rules
  • Automatic fixtures with groups, pools and finals
  • Assign officials automatically — and take clubs' wishes into account
★★★★★ 4.3/5 on Capterra · 15 reviews Used by federations in several countries GDPR-compliant
League · Division 2 East Live
#TeamPWDLPtsForm
1 LEELeeds Tigers 12101131
2 LONLondon Towers 1291228
3 TRITriangle Razorbacks 1272323
4 SURSurrey Gold Diggers 1261519
5 ESSEssex Bears 1232711
6 HULHull Wikings 1211104
WonDrawnLost Just updated
Feature Federation portal 6 min read

The tournament system is SportMember's complete solution for managing tournaments, leagues and competitions. From setup and registration through fixture planning and official management to results and payments — the whole process runs on one connected platform, so you can do away with Excel spreadsheets, loose emails and double work.

01Fixtures

Generate the entire fixture list automatically

Fixtures are the most powerful module in the tournament system. Instead of moving matches around a spreadsheet by hand, the system automatically builds a complete schedule — taking the tournament format, teams, match duration and the availability of each venue into account.

Plan in the calendar or list view, filter by league, group, team and status, and manage scheduled, postponed and cancelled matches in one place. Results can be entered individually or in bulk.

  • Automatic match creation based on format and venues
  • Calendar and list view with filters
  • Enter results individually or as a bulk entry
Fixtures · Round 13
All Div 2 East Scheduled Completed
Saturday, 14 June
13:00 LEELeeds Tigers ESSEssex Bears Leeds Stadium · Pitch 1 Scheduled
16:00 LONLondon Towers HULHull Wikings London Stadium Scheduled
Sunday, 8 June · played
12:00 TRITriangle Razorbacks27 SURSurrey Gold Diggers14 Surrey Sports Park Completed
15:30 ESSEssex Bears LONLondon Towers Essex · postponed to week 26 Postponed
02Officials & referees

The right referee for the right match

A dedicated module gathers all officials — referees, timekeepers and other roles — with their certifications, availability and status. The federation can assign manually, or let the system automatically suggest the best-suited person.

Automatic assignment takes active status, certification, availability, conflicts of interest and double bookings into account — so you avoid mistakes and save hours of manual coordination.

  • Automatic assignment by relevant criteria
  • Certifications, roles and access per match
  • Receive and approve clubs' requests
LEE vs ESS Head referee missing
MK Martin King Level 1 Free Sat 14 Select
PL Paula Lewis Level 1 Double booked Select
SD Sam Dalton Level 2 Conflict · LEE Select
NB Nadia Brooks Level 1 Free Sat 14 Select
The system suggests the best-suited official
03Standings & results

A living overview — and a first-class experience

As soon as a result is reported, the table updates automatically. Positions, matches played, goal difference, win rate and each team's current form are always up to date — on the public results page and in the app that clubs already know.

This makes for a professional experience for participants, parents and spectators, and the federation can adjust positions manually when special circumstances call for it.

  • Standings update in real time with every result reported
  • Public results page per match and tournament
  • Manual adjustment of positions when needed
Team gathers around the tactics on the big screen with SportMember before the match
Match day at the tournament — results and standings update live
Two formats · the same powerful engine

League or competition — you choose the format

The system supports two fundamental tournament formats, so you hit exactly the setup your tournament needs.

Format 1

League

Ideal for tournaments that run over a longer period — a whole season, for example. Each match is created as its own activity, which makes the format ideal for series, divisions and season-based leagues.

Season-longSeries & divisionsMatch = activity
Format 2

Competition

Built for shorter formats where many matches take place over a few days. All matches are gathered into a single activity, which makes the format ideal for weekend competitions and concentrated tournaments.

A few daysWeekend competitionsEverything in one activity
Built on a foundation that clubs know

Tournaments built on the biggest club platform

70+
sports supported
46,000+
clubs use SportMember
2 million+
members on the platform
A single platform

Not just a planning tool

Leagues and competitions connect the whole of your tournament work — designed to create an overview, save time and raise the quality of how you run things. Everything from setup to travel-cost reimbursement is naturally joined up.

1 Tournament setupFormat, points system & rules
2 Teams & groupsRegistrations, pools & play-offs
3 FixturesGenerated automatically
4 OfficialsAssignment & certification
5 Results & standingsUpdated in real time
6 Payments & travel costsFees & reimbursement
FAQ

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a league and a competition?

A league suits longer seasons, where each match is created as its own activity. A competition suits shorter events over a few days, where all matches are gathered into a single activity.

Who is the solution suited to?

To federations, organisations and other organisers who want a single platform for tournament management — from registration to the final standings.

Can the system be adapted to our needs?

Yes. You can configure the format, points system, registration rules, fees, number of rounds, match duration and much more yourself — flexible enough for classic league structures as well as specialised tournament formats.

Can fixtures be generated automatically?

Yes. The system schedules matches automatically based on teams, tournament format, match duration and venue availability — so matches are set at free times and in the right places.

Can we gather officials, results and payments in one place?

Yes. The system gives you a complete overview and a shared platform for the whole of tournament management — including officials, results, standings and payments.

Ready to get started?

Run your next tournament without Excel

Book a no-obligation demo, and we'll show you how the tournament system brings registration, fixtures, officials, results and payments together in one place.

Ready to get started?

Your club your way! Manage your club with SportMember and ease your work load. We’d love to help you get started. Create an account right away.
What does it cost?
Which needs do your club have? Basic or PRO subscription?
Pricing details
Feature list
No 2 clubs are the same. Our features cover your needs.
Feature list